Arrowhead Transit will not be operating on Independence Day (July 4, 2024).
Call Now: 1-800-862-0175

Looking for local transport in Grand Marais, or a ride to Grand Portage, Tofte, or Duluth? View our bus routes and schedule a ride today:

Schedule a bus ride in the Cook County area, Minnesota’s North Shore or our designated trips by calling: 1-800-862-0175 and choosing option 8.

Grand Marais Dial-A-Ride:

  • Available within Grand Marais city limits
  • Dial-A-Ride Phone Number: 1-800-862-0175 option 8
  • Operating Hours: 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Monday through Friday.
  • Bus Fare
    • $1.50 per ride
    • $15.00 for a book of 10 one-way tickets
    • $27.00 for an unlimited monthly pass.
  • Free Fridays! Grand Marais State Bank covers Dial-A-Ride fares every Friday. Enjoy a free ride!

Grand Marais to Grand Portage:

  • Bus Fare
    • $3.50 per ride
    • $35.00 for a book of 10 one-way tickets
    • $50.00 for an unlimited monthly pass.
  • Bus Route Schedule (Monday through Friday)
    • 7:10 a.m.: Grand Marais Senior Center
    • 7:23 a.m.: Kadunce River parking area
    • 7:33 a.m.: Hovland Town Hall
    • 7:50 a.m.: Casino, employee entrance
    • 7:53 a.m.: Grand Portage Heritage Center
    • 7:56 a.m.: Grand Portage Clinic
    • 7:58 a.m.: Grand Portage School
    • 8:01 a.m.: Tribal Center
    • 8:04 a.m.: Trustland Forest Center
    • 8:10 a.m.: Grand Portage Lodge
    • 9:00 a.m.: Grand Marais Senior Center
    • 3:25 p.m.: Grand Marais Senior Center
    • 4:20 p.m.: Casino Lodge
    • 4:25 p.m.: Casino, employee entrance
    • 4:28 p.m.: Grand Portage Heritage Center
    • 4:31 p.m.: Grand Portage Clinic
    • 4:33 p.m.: Grand Portage School
    • 4:36 p.m.: Tribal Center
    • 4:40 p.m.: Trustland Forest Service
    • 4:58 p.m.: Hovland Town Hall
    • 5:10 p.m.: Kadunce River parking area
    • 5:30 p.m.: Grand Marais Senior Center

Grand Marais to Tofte:

  • Bus Fare: $3.00 per ride
  • Bus Schedule (Monday through Friday)
    • 6:45 a.m.: Grand Marais
    • 8:00 a.m.: Tofte
    • 9:15 a.m.: Grand Marais
    • 1:45 p.m.: Grand Marais
    • 3:00 p.m.: Tofte
    • 4:15 p.m.: Grand Marais

Grand Marais to Duluth:

Operates Every Tuesday

  • Pickup One-way Bus Fare
    • 7:15 a.m.: Grand Marais $10.50
    • 7:40 a.m.: Grand Marais Senior Center $10.50
    • 9:00 a.m.: Family Grill in Silver Bay $5.50
    • 9:45 a.m.: McDonald’s in Two Harbors $3.00
  • Drop off Locations
    • 10:30 a.m.: DTC – Duluth Transit Center
    • 10:40 a.m.: Essentia Health, 3rd street
    • 10:50 a.m.: St. Luke’s, Building A
    • 11:10 a.m.: Miller Hill Mall, Door 8
    • 11:20 a.m.: Walmart
  • Afternoon Pickup
    • 2:30 p.m.: Duluth Airport ***Call in only***
    • 2:50 p.m.: Walmart
    • 3:00 p.m.: Miller Hill Mall, Door 8
    • 3:15 p.m.: St. Luke’s, Building A
    • 3:25 p.m.: Essentia Health, 3rd street
    • 3:35 p.m.: DTC – Duluth Transit Center

Kids age 5 and under ride for free! We appreciate everyone following our Bus Passenger Code of Conduct and welcome all to use our transportation services. Schedule a ride today by calling 1-800-862-0175 option 8. Learn more about purchasing bus tickets in advance.

Our Partners

Translate »